Texas Salaries by Worksite

Median offered wage — worksites in Texas, FY2024–FY2025
$110,000
101,315 certified cases with a Texas worksite, middle-half range $90,000 to $140,005.
101,315Certified cases
$110,000Median offered wage
$119,357Mean offered wage
$90,000–$140,005Middle half range
95,093Annual-wage rows used

Filings with a worksite in Texas show a median offered wage of $110,000, which sits about 11% below the national median of $123,282. State-level medians blend every occupation and every metro in the state, so they are best used as a first orientation rather than a benchmark for a specific job. A state whose filings concentrate in one expensive metropolitan area will look very different from a state whose filings are spread across smaller cities, even if pay for the same occupation in the same kind of city is similar in both places.

There are 101,315 certified cases for Texas in the FY2024–FY2025 files. The legal significance of the worksite is that the prevailing wage for a filing is determined for the area of intended employment. Employers must offer at least the prevailing wage or the actual wage paid to similarly employed workers, whichever is higher, and that requirement is assessed place by place. This is why the occupation and city breakdowns below matter more than the state headline: they show which roles and which local labour markets are actually producing this state's figures.

Wage Table — Texas

MeasureAnnual wageWhat it means
25th percentile$90,000A quarter of annual-wage filings offered less than this
Median (50th percentile)$110,000Half of filings offered more, half offered less
Mean (average)$119,357Pulled up or down by very high and very low offers
75th percentile$140,005Only a quarter of filings offered more than this
Lowest included offer$26,250After the outlier rule described in the methodology
Highest included offer$1,000,000Offers above $1,000,000 are excluded as likely placeholders
All-employer median, this dataset$123,282Comparison point across every certified filing

Top Employers in Texas

EmployerCertified cases
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORP2,477
INFOSYS LIMITED2,101
Amazon.com Services LLC1,976
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED1,896
Ernst & Young U.S. LLP1,522
HCL AMERICA INC1,143
JPMorgan Chase & Co.1,139
Apple Inc.1,104

The employers at the top of a state ranking are usually a mixture of locally headquartered firms, national firms with a major site in the state, and consulting firms placing workers at client locations there. Distinguishing those three groups matters when interpreting pay: a firm placing staff at client sites files where the client is, so its presence in this state says more about its clients' locations than about its own offices. Each employer's linked page shows its national occupation mix, which helps a reader judge whether its Texas filings are likely to be its core workforce or client placements.

Top Occupations in Texas

OccupationCertified cases
Software Developers40,028
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects7,102
Information Technology Project Managers4,109
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers4,087
Computer Programmers3,973
Computer Systems Analysts3,030
Data Scientists2,821
Business Intelligence Analysts2,314

Occupation mix is the main reason state medians differ. States with a heavy concentration of technology, finance or specialised healthcare filings show higher medians than states where filings spread across education, general healthcare and other professional services — even when each occupation is paid similarly in both states. If you are researching a specific career in Texas, start from the occupation row above, move to that occupation's national page, and then compare the city pages for the places in Texas where that occupation actually clusters. That sequence gives a far more honest benchmark than any single state-wide number.

How These Figures Were Computed

Every figure on this page was computed by our script directly from the U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA disclosure files for FY2024 Q4 and FY2025 Q1–Q4, retrieved in October 2026. We kept only cases whose CASE_STATUS is exactly “Certified” — denied, withdrawn and certified-withdrawn cases are excluded. Headline medians use filings whose wage unit is a year, because annual salaries compare cleanly; hourly, weekly and monthly filings are counted in case totals but are not converted into the headline median, and our methodology page explains that choice in full. Wages below $15,080 a year (the annualized federal minimum wage at $7.25 an hour) or above $1,000,000 a year are excluded from medians as likely data-entry placeholders, and the number excluded is reported in the manifest that accompanies this site. Medians are shown alongside means because a handful of very large offers can drag a mean far above what a typical filing actually offered.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median offered wage in Texas in these filings?

Across 95,093 annual-wage certified filings with a worksite in Texas in FY2024–FY2025, the median offered wage is $110,000, compared with a national median of $123,282 across all worksites.

How many certified LCA cases have a Texas worksite?

There are 101,315 certified cases with a worksite in Texas in the FY2024 Q4 and FY2025 Q1–Q4 files. Worksite is the place where the work is performed, which may differ from the employer's headquarters address.

Which employers file most in Texas?

The largest filer with Texas worksites in this dataset is COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORP, with 2,477 certified cases. The full ranking appears in the employer table on this page, together with filing counts and shares.