Oregon Salaries by Worksite

Median offered wage — worksites in Oregon, FY2024–FY2025
$122,158
4,942 certified cases with a Oregon worksite, middle-half range $98,696 to $148,378.
4,942Certified cases
$122,158Median offered wage
$129,935Mean offered wage
$98,696–$148,378Middle half range
4,619Annual-wage rows used

Filings with a worksite in Oregon show a median offered wage of $122,158, which sits very close to the national median of $123,282. State-level medians blend every occupation and every metro in the state, so they are best used as a first orientation rather than a benchmark for a specific job. A state whose filings concentrate in one expensive metropolitan area will look very different from a state whose filings are spread across smaller cities, even if pay for the same occupation in the same kind of city is similar in both places.

There are 4,942 certified cases for Oregon in the FY2024–FY2025 files. The legal significance of the worksite is that the prevailing wage for a filing is determined for the area of intended employment. Employers must offer at least the prevailing wage or the actual wage paid to similarly employed workers, whichever is higher, and that requirement is assessed place by place. This is why the occupation and city breakdowns below matter more than the state headline: they show which roles and which local labour markets are actually producing this state's figures.

Wage Table — Oregon

MeasureAnnual wageWhat it means
25th percentile$98,696A quarter of annual-wage filings offered less than this
Median (50th percentile)$122,158Half of filings offered more, half offered less
Mean (average)$129,935Pulled up or down by very high and very low offers
75th percentile$148,378Only a quarter of filings offered more than this
Lowest included offer$40,000After the outlier rule described in the methodology
Highest included offer$839,452Offers above $1,000,000 are excluded as likely placeholders
All-employer median, this dataset$123,282Comparison point across every certified filing

Top Employers in Oregon

EmployerCertified cases
Intel Corporation1,400
NIKE, Inc.331
Oregon State University186
Oregon Health & Science University141
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORP78
Lam Research Corporation77
IBM Corporation73
Amazon Web Services, Inc.72

The employers at the top of a state ranking are usually a mixture of locally headquartered firms, national firms with a major site in the state, and consulting firms placing workers at client locations there. Distinguishing those three groups matters when interpreting pay: a firm placing staff at client sites files where the client is, so its presence in this state says more about its clients' locations than about its own offices. Each employer's linked page shows its national occupation mix, which helps a reader judge whether its Oregon filings are likely to be its core workforce or client placements.

Top Occupations in Oregon

OccupationCertified cases
Software Developers1,190
Materials Engineers709
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer400
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects165
Computer Systems Analysts136
Information Technology Project Managers131
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers111
Architectural and Engineering Managers95

Occupation mix is the main reason state medians differ. States with a heavy concentration of technology, finance or specialised healthcare filings show higher medians than states where filings spread across education, general healthcare and other professional services — even when each occupation is paid similarly in both states. If you are researching a specific career in Oregon, start from the occupation row above, move to that occupation's national page, and then compare the city pages for the places in Oregon where that occupation actually clusters. That sequence gives a far more honest benchmark than any single state-wide number.

How These Figures Were Computed

Every figure on this page was computed by our script directly from the U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA disclosure files for FY2024 Q4 and FY2025 Q1–Q4, retrieved in October 2026. We kept only cases whose CASE_STATUS is exactly “Certified” — denied, withdrawn and certified-withdrawn cases are excluded. Headline medians use filings whose wage unit is a year, because annual salaries compare cleanly; hourly, weekly and monthly filings are counted in case totals but are not converted into the headline median, and our methodology page explains that choice in full. Wages below $15,080 a year (the annualized federal minimum wage at $7.25 an hour) or above $1,000,000 a year are excluded from medians as likely data-entry placeholders, and the number excluded is reported in the manifest that accompanies this site. Medians are shown alongside means because a handful of very large offers can drag a mean far above what a typical filing actually offered.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median offered wage in Oregon in these filings?

Across 4,619 annual-wage certified filings with a worksite in Oregon in FY2024–FY2025, the median offered wage is $122,158, compared with a national median of $123,282 across all worksites.

How many certified LCA cases have a Oregon worksite?

There are 4,942 certified cases with a worksite in Oregon in the FY2024 Q4 and FY2025 Q1–Q4 files. Worksite is the place where the work is performed, which may differ from the employer's headquarters address.

Which employers file most in Oregon?

The largest filer with Oregon worksites in this dataset is Intel Corporation, with 1,400 certified cases. The full ranking appears in the employer table on this page, together with filing counts and shares.