New Jersey Salaries by Worksite

Median offered wage — worksites in New Jersey, FY2024–FY2025
$123,656
32,805 certified cases with a New Jersey worksite, middle-half range $95,493 to $153,001.
32,805Certified cases
$123,656Median offered wage
$128,965Mean offered wage
$95,493–$153,001Middle half range
30,164Annual-wage rows used

Filings with a worksite in New Jersey show a median offered wage of $123,656, which sits very close to the national median of $123,282. State-level medians blend every occupation and every metro in the state, so they are best used as a first orientation rather than a benchmark for a specific job. A state whose filings concentrate in one expensive metropolitan area will look very different from a state whose filings are spread across smaller cities, even if pay for the same occupation in the same kind of city is similar in both places.

There are 32,805 certified cases for New Jersey in the FY2024–FY2025 files. The legal significance of the worksite is that the prevailing wage for a filing is determined for the area of intended employment. Employers must offer at least the prevailing wage or the actual wage paid to similarly employed workers, whichever is higher, and that requirement is assessed place by place. This is why the occupation and city breakdowns below matter more than the state headline: they show which roles and which local labour markets are actually producing this state's figures.

Wage Table — New Jersey

MeasureAnnual wageWhat it means
25th percentile$95,493A quarter of annual-wage filings offered less than this
Median (50th percentile)$123,656Half of filings offered more, half offered less
Mean (average)$128,965Pulled up or down by very high and very low offers
75th percentile$153,001Only a quarter of filings offered more than this
Lowest included offer$31,200After the outlier rule described in the methodology
Highest included offer$900,050Offers above $1,000,000 are excluded as likely placeholders
All-employer median, this dataset$123,282Comparison point across every certified filing

Top Employers in New Jersey

EmployerCertified cases
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORP1,466
Ernst & Young U.S. LLP1,164
JPMorgan Chase & Co.692
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED692
Barclays Services Corp.456
INFOSYS LIMITED400
IBM Corporation358
HCL AMERICA INC306

The employers at the top of a state ranking are usually a mixture of locally headquartered firms, national firms with a major site in the state, and consulting firms placing workers at client locations there. Distinguishing those three groups matters when interpreting pay: a firm placing staff at client sites files where the client is, so its presence in this state says more about its clients' locations than about its own offices. Each employer's linked page shows its national occupation mix, which helps a reader judge whether its New Jersey filings are likely to be its core workforce or client placements.

Top Occupations in New Jersey

OccupationCertified cases
Software Developers9,338
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects2,925
Information Technology Project Managers1,949
Computer Programmers1,461
Computer Systems Analysts1,255
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers1,240
Data Scientists1,054
Business Intelligence Analysts977

Occupation mix is the main reason state medians differ. States with a heavy concentration of technology, finance or specialised healthcare filings show higher medians than states where filings spread across education, general healthcare and other professional services — even when each occupation is paid similarly in both states. If you are researching a specific career in New Jersey, start from the occupation row above, move to that occupation's national page, and then compare the city pages for the places in New Jersey where that occupation actually clusters. That sequence gives a far more honest benchmark than any single state-wide number.

How These Figures Were Computed

Every figure on this page was computed by our script directly from the U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA disclosure files for FY2024 Q4 and FY2025 Q1–Q4, retrieved in October 2026. We kept only cases whose CASE_STATUS is exactly “Certified” — denied, withdrawn and certified-withdrawn cases are excluded. Headline medians use filings whose wage unit is a year, because annual salaries compare cleanly; hourly, weekly and monthly filings are counted in case totals but are not converted into the headline median, and our methodology page explains that choice in full. Wages below $15,080 a year (the annualized federal minimum wage at $7.25 an hour) or above $1,000,000 a year are excluded from medians as likely data-entry placeholders, and the number excluded is reported in the manifest that accompanies this site. Medians are shown alongside means because a handful of very large offers can drag a mean far above what a typical filing actually offered.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median offered wage in New Jersey in these filings?

Across 30,164 annual-wage certified filings with a worksite in New Jersey in FY2024–FY2025, the median offered wage is $123,656, compared with a national median of $123,282 across all worksites.

How many certified LCA cases have a New Jersey worksite?

There are 32,805 certified cases with a worksite in New Jersey in the FY2024 Q4 and FY2025 Q1–Q4 files. Worksite is the place where the work is performed, which may differ from the employer's headquarters address.

Which employers file most in New Jersey?

The largest filer with New Jersey worksites in this dataset is COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORP, with 1,466 certified cases. The full ranking appears in the employer table on this page, together with filing counts and shares.