Mechanical Engineers Salaries by Employer

Median offered wage — SOC 17-2141, certified filings FY2024–FY2025
$105,000
11,142 certified cases classified as Mechanical Engineers, with a middle-half range of $87,600 to $132,000.
11,142Certified cases
$105,000Median offered wage
$113,655Mean offered wage
$87,600–$132,000Middle half range
10,149Annual-wage rows used

Mechanical Engineers (SOC 17-2141) accounts for 11,142 certified LCA cases in this dataset, and its median offered wage of $105,000 sits about 15% below the all-occupation median of $123,282. Occupation is the single strongest organising principle in LCA wage data, stronger than employer brand and stronger than state: the legal wage floor for a filing is the prevailing wage for that occupation in that area, so roles are priced by local occupational labour markets first and by individual employers second. That is why this site leads with occupation pages for anyone researching a specific career, and treats employer pages as the second step in a comparison.

Within this occupation, pay still varies widely. The middle half of filings spans $87,600 to $132,000, a spread driven by experience level (the LCA records a prevailing-wage level from I to IV), by worksite geography, and by how employers map their internal titles onto this SOC code. A Level I entry-level offer and a Level IV fully competent offer for the same occupation code are both legitimate filings, and they can differ by tens of thousands of dollars. Readers should therefore use the range, not only the median, and should check the worksite table below for the places where this occupation is concentrated.

Wage Table — Mechanical Engineers

MeasureAnnual wageWhat it means
25th percentile$87,600A quarter of annual-wage filings offered less than this
Median (50th percentile)$105,000Half of filings offered more, half offered less
Mean (average)$113,655Pulled up or down by very high and very low offers
75th percentile$132,000Only a quarter of filings offered more than this
Lowest included offer$43,181After the outlier rule described in the methodology
Highest included offer$345,000Offers above $1,000,000 are excluded as likely placeholders
All-employer median, this dataset$123,282Comparison point across every certified filing

Top Employers for Mechanical Engineers

EmployerCertified casesShare of occupation
Tesla, Inc.4193.8%
Cummins Inc.3373.0%
Apple Inc.3303.0%
HCL AMERICA INC1781.6%
Rivian Automotive, LLC1761.6%
General Motors1751.6%
L&T Technology Services Limited1541.4%
Lucid USA, Inc.1010.9%

The employer ranking for an occupation is dominated by staffing model as much as by headcount. Large technology firms file directly for their own product roles, while consulting and staffing firms file for roles that will be performed at client sites, which is one reason the same employer can appear at the top of many different occupation rankings. Following an employer link from this table takes you to that employer's own page, where you can see whether its overall median is driven by this occupation or by a very different mix of roles — an important check before using any single employer's headline figure as a benchmark for this occupation.

Top Worksites for Mechanical Engineers

WorksiteCertified cases
Auburn Hills, MI271
Columbus, IN266
Houston, TX259
Cupertino, CA227
Fremont, CA210
Troy, MI206
Irvine, CA197
San Jose, CA190

Geography concentrates strongly for most professional occupations. A small number of metropolitan areas typically account for a large share of filings, because headquarters, client sites and specialist labour pools cluster together. That concentration also pulls the national median upward or downward: an occupation concentrated in high-cost coastal metros will show a higher national median than the same occupation would show if its filings were spread evenly across the country. Comparing this occupation's median in a specific city page against the national figure here is the cleanest way to see that local effect in the data.

How These Figures Were Computed

Every figure on this page was computed by our script directly from the U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA disclosure files for FY2024 Q4 and FY2025 Q1–Q4, retrieved in October 2026. We kept only cases whose CASE_STATUS is exactly “Certified” — denied, withdrawn and certified-withdrawn cases are excluded. Headline medians use filings whose wage unit is a year, because annual salaries compare cleanly; hourly, weekly and monthly filings are counted in case totals but are not converted into the headline median, and our methodology page explains that choice in full. Wages below $15,080 a year (the annualized federal minimum wage at $7.25 an hour) or above $1,000,000 a year are excluded from medians as likely data-entry placeholders, and the number excluded is reported in the manifest that accompanies this site. Medians are shown alongside means because a handful of very large offers can drag a mean far above what a typical filing actually offered.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median salary for Mechanical Engineers in these filings?

Across 10,149 annual-wage certified filings classified as Mechanical Engineers (SOC 17-2141) in FY2024–FY2025, the median offered wage is $105,000, the mean is $113,655, and the middle half of filings falls between $87,600 and $132,000.

Which employer files most often for Mechanical Engineers?

The most frequent filer for this occupation in the dataset is Tesla, Inc., with 419 certified cases. Frequency is not the same as pay: the employer table on this page shows filing volume, while each employer's own page shows the median that employer offered across all of its occupations.

How many certified cases are there for Mechanical Engineers?

There are 11,142 certified LCA cases classified under SOC 17-2141 in the FY2024 Q4 and FY2025 Q1–Q4 disclosure files. Certified-withdrawn, denied and withdrawn cases are excluded from every figure on this site.