Financial Managers Salaries by Employer

Median offered wage — SOC 11-3031, certified filings FY2024–FY2025
$191,375
1,887 certified cases classified as Financial Managers, with a middle-half range of $150,000 to $250,000.
1,887Certified cases
$191,375Median offered wage
$208,545Mean offered wage
$150,000–$250,000Middle half range
1,810Annual-wage rows used

Financial Managers (SOC 11-3031) accounts for 1,887 certified LCA cases in this dataset, and its median offered wage of $191,375 sits about 55% above the all-occupation median of $123,282. Occupation is the single strongest organising principle in LCA wage data, stronger than employer brand and stronger than state: the legal wage floor for a filing is the prevailing wage for that occupation in that area, so roles are priced by local occupational labour markets first and by individual employers second. That is why this site leads with occupation pages for anyone researching a specific career, and treats employer pages as the second step in a comparison.

Within this occupation, pay still varies widely. The middle half of filings spans $150,000 to $250,000, a spread driven by experience level (the LCA records a prevailing-wage level from I to IV), by worksite geography, and by how employers map their internal titles onto this SOC code. A Level I entry-level offer and a Level IV fully competent offer for the same occupation code are both legitimate filings, and they can differ by tens of thousands of dollars. Readers should therefore use the range, not only the median, and should check the worksite table below for the places where this occupation is concentrated.

Wage Table — Financial Managers

MeasureAnnual wageWhat it means
25th percentile$150,000A quarter of annual-wage filings offered less than this
Median (50th percentile)$191,375Half of filings offered more, half offered less
Mean (average)$208,545Pulled up or down by very high and very low offers
75th percentile$250,000Only a quarter of filings offered more than this
Lowest included offer$47,461After the outlier rule described in the methodology
Highest included offer$1,000,000Offers above $1,000,000 are excluded as likely placeholders
All-employer median, this dataset$123,282Comparison point across every certified filing

Top Employers for Financial Managers

EmployerCertified casesShare of occupation
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC372.0%
Amazon.com Services LLC321.7%
Deloitte & Touche LLP261.4%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.251.3%
EVERCORE PARTNERS SERVICES EAST LLC241.3%
Citibank, N.A.191.0%
Deloitte Tax LLP181.0%
RSM US LLP160.8%

The employer ranking for an occupation is dominated by staffing model as much as by headcount. Large technology firms file directly for their own product roles, while consulting and staffing firms file for roles that will be performed at client sites, which is one reason the same employer can appear at the top of many different occupation rankings. Following an employer link from this table takes you to that employer's own page, where you can see whether its overall median is driven by this occupation or by a very different mix of roles — an important check before using any single employer's headline figure as a benchmark for this occupation.

Top Worksites for Financial Managers

WorksiteCertified cases
New York, NY482
San Francisco, CA110
Chicago, IL53
Miami, FL40
Los Angeles, CA37
Dallas, TX36
Boston, MA30
Seattle, WA28

Geography concentrates strongly for most professional occupations. A small number of metropolitan areas typically account for a large share of filings, because headquarters, client sites and specialist labour pools cluster together. That concentration also pulls the national median upward or downward: an occupation concentrated in high-cost coastal metros will show a higher national median than the same occupation would show if its filings were spread evenly across the country. Comparing this occupation's median in a specific city page against the national figure here is the cleanest way to see that local effect in the data.

How These Figures Were Computed

Every figure on this page was computed by our script directly from the U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA disclosure files for FY2024 Q4 and FY2025 Q1–Q4, retrieved in October 2026. We kept only cases whose CASE_STATUS is exactly “Certified” — denied, withdrawn and certified-withdrawn cases are excluded. Headline medians use filings whose wage unit is a year, because annual salaries compare cleanly; hourly, weekly and monthly filings are counted in case totals but are not converted into the headline median, and our methodology page explains that choice in full. Wages below $15,080 a year (the annualized federal minimum wage at $7.25 an hour) or above $1,000,000 a year are excluded from medians as likely data-entry placeholders, and the number excluded is reported in the manifest that accompanies this site. Medians are shown alongside means because a handful of very large offers can drag a mean far above what a typical filing actually offered.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median salary for Financial Managers in these filings?

Across 1,810 annual-wage certified filings classified as Financial Managers (SOC 11-3031) in FY2024–FY2025, the median offered wage is $191,375, the mean is $208,545, and the middle half of filings falls between $150,000 and $250,000.

Which employer files most often for Financial Managers?

The most frequent filer for this occupation in the dataset is GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC, with 37 certified cases. Frequency is not the same as pay: the employer table on this page shows filing volume, while each employer's own page shows the median that employer offered across all of its occupations.

How many certified cases are there for Financial Managers?

There are 1,887 certified LCA cases classified under SOC 11-3031 in the FY2024 Q4 and FY2025 Q1–Q4 disclosure files. Certified-withdrawn, denied and withdrawn cases are excluded from every figure on this site.