Columbus, OH Salaries by Worksite

Median offered wage — worksites in Columbus, OH, FY2024–FY2025
$105,300
2,963 certified cases for this worksite, compared with a national median of $123,282.
2,963Certified cases
$105,300Median offered wage
$114,390Mean offered wage
$85,000–$134,888Middle half range
2,771Annual-wage rows used

Columbus, OH accounts for 2,963 certified LCA cases in this dataset, with a median offered wage of $105,300 — about 15% below the national median. City pages are often the most practical pages on this site, because the prevailing wage that sets the legal floor for a filing is determined for a specific area of employment. Two otherwise identical roles can therefore carry noticeably different offered wages in different cities, and a city median captures that local pricing more faithfully than either a state or a national figure can.

At the same time, a city median is still a blend. It mixes occupations, experience levels and employers, and in smaller worksites it can be moved by a single large filer's hiring pattern in a given year. The tables below are therefore the heart of this page: they show which employers and which occupations actually make up this city's filings. If one employer accounts for a very large share, the city median largely describes that employer's filing mix, and the employer's own page becomes the more informative benchmark.

Wage Table — Columbus, OH

MeasureAnnual wageWhat it means
25th percentile$85,000A quarter of annual-wage filings offered less than this
Median (50th percentile)$105,300Half of filings offered more, half offered less
Mean (average)$114,390Pulled up or down by very high and very low offers
75th percentile$134,888Only a quarter of filings offered more than this
Lowest included offer$38,293After the outlier rule described in the methodology
Highest included offer$700,000Offers above $1,000,000 are excluded as likely placeholders
All-employer median, this dataset$123,282Comparison point across every certified filing

Top Employers in Columbus, OH

EmployerCertified cases
JPMorgan Chase & Co.461
The Ohio State University274
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORP155
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED154
The Huntington National Bank91
Ernst & Young U.S. LLP61
VIRTUSA CORPORATION60
Accenture LLP59

Employer concentration varies sharply between cities. Some worksites are dominated by a single headquarters employer; others are shared among dozens of firms, including consulting companies placing workers at client sites in the city. Both patterns are visible in the counts above. Where concentration is high, year-to-year changes in the city median often track one firm's hiring cycle. Where concentration is low, the median is a more stable picture of the local market for sponsored professional roles as a whole.

Top Occupations in Columbus, OH

OccupationCertified cases
Software Developers1,042
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects209
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers161
Computer Systems Analysts156
Computer Programmers149
Information Technology Project Managers71
Data Scientists68
Computer and Information Systems Managers57

The occupation list explains most of what a city's median can and cannot tell you. A city dominated by software, finance or specialised medical filings will post a higher median than a city with a broader professional mix, without either city necessarily paying more for the same job. For a personal benchmark, find your occupation in the table above, open its occupation page for the national distribution and top employers, and then weigh this city's overall level against that occupation-specific range rather than against the city headline alone.

How These Figures Were Computed

Every figure on this page was computed by our script directly from the U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA disclosure files for FY2024 Q4 and FY2025 Q1–Q4, retrieved in October 2026. We kept only cases whose CASE_STATUS is exactly “Certified” — denied, withdrawn and certified-withdrawn cases are excluded. Headline medians use filings whose wage unit is a year, because annual salaries compare cleanly; hourly, weekly and monthly filings are counted in case totals but are not converted into the headline median, and our methodology page explains that choice in full. Wages below $15,080 a year (the annualized federal minimum wage at $7.25 an hour) or above $1,000,000 a year are excluded from medians as likely data-entry placeholders, and the number excluded is reported in the manifest that accompanies this site. Medians are shown alongside means because a handful of very large offers can drag a mean far above what a typical filing actually offered.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median offered wage in Columbus, OH?

Across 2,771 annual-wage certified filings with a worksite in Columbus, OH in FY2024–FY2025, the median offered wage is $105,300, with a middle-half range of $85,000 to $134,888 and a mean of $114,390.

How many certified filings list Columbus, OH as the worksite?

There are 2,963 certified LCA cases listing Columbus, OH as the worksite in the two fiscal years covered here. A single employer may file for the same city from headquarters elsewhere, because worksite records where the work is performed.

Who files most often for jobs in Columbus, OH?

The most frequent filer for Columbus, OH worksites in this dataset is JPMorgan Chase & Co., with 461 certified cases, followed by the other employers ranked in the table on this page.